2020

  • Distinguished Leadership - Lifetime Achievement: Denny Egner, FAICP
  • Student Achievement in Planning: University of Oregon, Disaster Resilience Planning for Heritage Resources Project

2019

  • Distinguished Leadership - Lifetime Achievement: Bob Parker
  • Distinguished Leadership - Lifetime Achievement: Lidwien Rahman
  • Public Involvement and Participation Award: Cornelius Town Center Plan and Urban Renewal Plan
  • Professional Achievement in Planning: City of Hillsboro – Comprehensive Plan
  • Student Achievement in Planning Award: Portland State University, Toulan School of Urban Studies and Planning – Reside Vancouver
  • Betty Niven Award for Distinguished Leadership in Affordable Housing Advocacy: czbLLC and the Housing Action Team (HAT) – Coos County Housing Analysis & Action Plan

2018

  • Distinguished Leadership – Lifetime Achievement: John Anthony Fregonese (Aug. 22, 1951 - June 16, 2018)  
  • Distinguished Leadership by a Professional Planner: Debra Nicholson, AICP, Lincoln City  
  • Student Achievement in Planning: The Queets Village Relocation Vision Portland State University  
  • Public Involvement and Participation: Wilsonville Town Center Plan  
  • Special Achievement - Individual Contribution to Public Engagement: Quinn Keever, Bend Park and Recreation District  
  • Special Achievement – Innovation in Diversity, Equity and Inclusion: Elevating People: Planning for Equitable Travel to Marquam Hill for OHSU • Portland State University School of Urban Studies and Planning • Plan 581: Reed Brodersen, Jen Davidson, Madison Levy, Stephanie Lonsdale, Maria Sipin, Rob Zoeller 
2017

  • Distinguished Leadership – Lifetime Achievement: Dick Converse, AICP 
  • Distinguished Leadership by a Professional Planner: Damian Syrnyk, City of Bend 
  • Distinguished Leadership by an Elected Body: Kathy Fitzpatrick, City Manager, Mosier 
  • Betty Niven Award for Distinguished Leadership in Affordable Housing Advocacy: Cat Goughnour, MSc, Founder and CEO of Radix Consulting  
  • Student Achievement in Planning: UmatillaTogether: Framework Plan - PSU Student team, City of Umatilla and Umatilla County  
  • Professional Achievement in Planning – City of Bend UGB Remand Project - City of Bend, Deschutes County and Angelo Planning Group Team  
  • Public Involvement and Participation: Milwaukie All Aboard!  Community Vision: City of Milwaukie and Cogan Owens Greene 
  • Project of Statewide Importance: Assessing and Responding to Short Term Rentals in Oregon: Sadie DiNatale, University of Oregon
2016

  • Distinguished Leadership – Lifetime Achievement: Hanley Jenkins, II, for service in Union County and with the Land Conservation and Development Commission 
  • Distinguished Leadership by a Professional Planner: Don Burt, for service in Medford  
  • Distinguished Leadership by an Elected Body: Lawrence Weberg, for service in Crook County  
  • Betty Niven Award for Distinguished Leadership in Affordable Housing Advocacy: Ellen Johnson, Oregon Law Center 
  • Distinguished Leadership by an Emerging Professional: Pamela Phan, Design + Culture Lab 
  • Student Achievement in Planning: Portland State University’s MURP Workshop “Pathway 1000” team project prepared for the Portland Community Reinvestment Initiative  
  • Professional Achievement in Planning: Two separate projects have each been recognized in this category:  City of Portland Comprehensive Plan, with special recognition of the “Map App” as a defining feature of the work.  Salmonberry Trail Concept Plan, Oregon Parks and Recreation Dept. 
  • Public Involvement and Participation: City of Astoria Parks and Recreation Comprehensive Master Plan
2015

  • Distinguished Leadership – Lifetime Achievement: Jim Jacks, Mid-Willamette Valley Council of Governments 
  • Distinguished Leadership by a Professional Planner: Jim Johnson, Oregon Department of Agriculture 
  • Distinguished Leadership by an Elected Body: Tigard City Council 
  • Betty Niven Award for Distinguished Leadership in Affordable Housing Advocacy: Ramsay Weit, Community Housing Fund 
  • Distinguished Leadership by an Emerging Professional: Heidi Guenin 
  • Student Achievement in Planning: Portland State University, Cathedral Waterfront Plan 
  • Professional Achievement in Planning: Goshen Regional Employment and Transition Plan, Lane County 
  • Public Involvement and Participation: West Linn, Arch Bridge-Bolton Concept Plan 
  • Special Recognition for a Project with Statewide Significance: Willamette Falls Legacy Project

For More Information

Contact Stephanie Green for more information on OAPA's Awards Program.